Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, December 5, 1969
Add to My HeroesWalter A. Thackerson, Sr.
Agent Walter Thackerson was killed in an automobile crash during a vehicle pursuit in Jefferson County.
He and other agents were chasing a vehicle that contained illegal liquor. The vehicle he was riding in overturned on Cumberland Lake Drive.
Agent Thackerson was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available