Trooper Carl M. Thach

Trooper Carl M. Thach

Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Mississippi Highway Patrol, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, January 15, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Carl M. Thach

Trooper Carl Thach was struck and killed by an automobile while writing a citation on Highway 61 near Vicksburg.

The driver was acquitted of manslaughter charges.

He was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Mississippi Highway Patrol for three years, assigned to Troop C Jackson. He was survived by his wife and three children. His wife later became a dispatcher for the department in Greenwood, Troop D, and retired after 30 years of service.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 73

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop