Special Deputy Sheriff Ronald Henry Terwilliger

Douglas County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Tuesday, July 23, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Henry Terwilliger

Special Deputy Ronald Terwilliger, Corporal Virgle Knight, and Sergeant Gerald Chirrick were killed in a helicopter crash while conducting a marijuana eradication operation.

The helicopter crashed after striking power lines as it took off from the parking area of the Canton Creek Campground in the Umppqua National Forest.

Special Deputy Terwilliger had served with the Douglas County Sheriff's Office for one year. He is survived by his wife, son, and three daughters. He was a United States Army veteran and recipient of the Purple Heart.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 9135
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

narcotics

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand