Police Officer Everett Leroy Terwilliger

Fallsburg Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, January 6, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Everett Leroy Terwilliger

Police Officer Everett Terwilliger was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol vehicle slid on ice and struck a parked car as he returned to headquarters following a call for service.

Officer Terwilliger was a United States World War II Navy Reserve veteran and had served with the Fallsburg Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 66
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, weather