Deputy Sheriff Walter Leroy Terry

Smith County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, October 12, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Walter Leroy Terry

Deputy Sheriff Walter Terry succumbed to injuries sustained when he was thrown from his horse while preparing to participate in a parade in Bullard.

His horse suddenly became spooked, causing him to be thrown to the ground. He was transported to Medical Center Hospital in Tyler where he died approximately two hours later as a result of a head injury.

Deputy Terry was a US Army veteran. He had served with the Smith County Sheriff's Department for several years and had previously served with the Whitehouse Police Department. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two stepchildren, four grandchildren, mother, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related

parade

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand