Patrolman Plato B. Arvanitis

Patrolman Plato B. Arvanitis

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, December 21, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Plato B. Arvanitis

Patrolman Plato Arvanitis and Patrolman George Bishop were killed in a helicopter accident while on a traffic surveillance flight. The helicopter crashed into the East River near the Manhattan Bridge approximately two hours into the flight.

The body of Patrolman Arvanitis was located shortly after the crash. Patrolman Bishop's body was recovered on May 17, 1968.

Patrolman Arvanitis had been with the New York City Police Department for 12 years and was assigned to the Aviation Unit. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 232

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aircraft accident, surveillance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand