Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, August 14, 1949
Add to My HeroesJohn Harold Tennyson
Patrolman John Tennyson was shot and killed in a running gun battle with the notorious gangster when he interrupted a robbery at 9:15 pm.
Patrolman Tennyson had stopped by a downtown restaurant at the 2500 block of East Burnett Avenue to see his wife when the incident occurred. The suspect was captured by a former Marine when he ran into the backyard of the Marine's home right after he killed Patrolman Tennyson.
The suspect, known as public enemy #1 by the FBI, was wanted in Kentucky, Tennesee, Kansas, and Ohio for several armed robberies and burglaries. He had escaped three times from different jails and almost escaped from the Louisville Jail after being confined there for killing Patrolman Tennyson. He was so good at escaping that two guards with shotguns were assigned to watch him 24 hours a day. He was convicted of Patrolman Tennyson's murder and executed in the electric chair on February 1, 1952.
Patrolman Tennyson was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Louisville Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1952