Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, September 13, 1979
Add to My HeroesDavid E. Temple
Trooper David Temple was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man who had just robbed a car lot in Decatur.
Trooper Temple spotted a vehicle that had been reported in an armed robbery earlier in the day. He followed the vehicle for approximately two miles while waiting for back up to arrive. When Trooper Temple pulled up to the suspect on Highway 20, near Mooresville, the man leaned out of the car and opened fire, striking Trooper Temple. The man then got out of the car and walked to where Trooper Temple lay on the ground and shot him three more times.
The suspect fled the scene and led police on a chase through Madison. He was shot and killed by Madison police officers after wounding another officer.
Trooper Temple had previously served with the United States Army.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed