Vigo County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, July 1, 1987
Add to My HeroesWalter Kevin Artz
Sergeant Walter Artz was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance.
As officers attempted to calm the man down at the back door of the home the man suddenly began firing, fatally wounding Sergeant Artz. Officers returned fire and wounded the man, who then committed suicide.
Sergeant Artz had served with the Vigo County Sheriff's Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 84-12
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide