Lodi Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Monday, August 26, 1963
Add to My HeroesGary Tedesco
Officer Gary Tedesco and Sergeant Peter Voto were shot and killed while responding to a disturbance call at a local bar.
The suspects had robbed an apartment in Brooklyn, New York. In celebration, they partied with friends into the early morning at the Angel Lounge in Lodi. The men, former convicts in their mid-20s, were drinking heavily, popping barbiturates, and making enough of a racket that neighbors called the police several times to complain. When Officer Tedesco and Sergeant Voto arrived to quiet the bar down, the suspects attacked the officers and took Sergeant Voto's gun. The suspects then pistol-whipped the officers and fatally shot them.
One suspect was later shot and killed by detectives from the New York City Police Department in a Manhattan hotel room. The second was convicted of murder and sentenced to death but was released by the New Jersey State Supreme Court in 2001 after serving 37 years. His original death penalty conviction was overturned in 1972 when the death penalty was declared unconstitutional.
Officer Tedesco had served with the Lodi Police Department for one week. He was survived by his parents and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Released after 37 years