Deputy U.S. Marshal Thomas Jefferson "Tom" Taylor

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, October 13, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Jefferson "Tom" Taylor

Deputy Marshal Taylor was shot and killed by a prisoner in Pawnee, Oklahoma. Deputy Marshal Taylor, another deputy marshal, and the prisoner were sitting in a room when a the prisoner suddenly jumped up with a handgun and shot Deputy Marshal Taylor twice, killing him.

The suspect fled the area but was arrested a short time later.

Deputy Marshal Taylor was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended