Officer Stonewall Jackson Taylor

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, November 13, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Stonewall Jackson Taylor

Officer Stonewall Taylor was struck and killed by an automobile at the corner of Granby Street and Tazewell Street.

Bystanders took Officer Taylor to the local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries later that evening.

Officer Taylor had served with the Norfolk Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 18

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

foot patrol