Police Officer Stephen A. Taylor

Pensacola Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, October 19, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Stephen A. Taylor

Officer Taylor was shot and killed while responding to a bank robbery at Palafox Street and Gregory Street at 2 pm.

The suspect was arrested and sentenced to death. The suspect received a last-minute stay of execution from the US Supreme Court on January 24, 2006, but was later executed by lethal injection on September 20, 2006.

Officer Taylor had served with the Pensacola Police Department for three years and previously served with the Escambia County County Department of Corrections. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, brother, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 183

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 2006

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand