United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, October 1, 1891
Add to My HeroesR. Lee Taylor
Deputy Marshal Taylor was shot and killed by a property owner while interviewing another man. The property owner had was drunk and was upset that Deputy Marshal Taylor and the other man were on his property.
The owner retrieved a double barrel shotgun and shot Deputy Marshal Taylor in the chest, killing him.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available