Officer Mark Thomas Taylor

Officer Mark Thomas Taylor

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Thursday, November 26, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Mark Thomas Taylor

Officer Mark Taylor was killed when he was struck by a vehicle during a traffic stop on I-10, two miles west of Date Palm Drive near Palm Springs.

Officer Taylor was standing in front of a car writing a ticket when an elderly driver drifted into the shoulder and hit the ticketed vehicle at 60 miles per hour. He was transported to Desert Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries. The elderly driver and ticketed driver were treated and released.

Officer Taylor was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 11558
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand