Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Sunday, May 17, 1931
Add to My HeroesJessie L. Taylor
Officer Jessie Taylor was shot and killed as he responded to gunshots that he heard coming from a nightclub near Thomas Circle, NW.
A patron at the club had become angry that he wasn't given a table near the dance floor and shot the club manager. He was running out of the club when he encountered Officer Taylor, and fatally shot him. The subject then committed suicide.
Officer Taylor was assigned to the Second Precinct. He was survived by his wife, son, and two sisters. He is buried in Cedar Hill Cemetery.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide