Sheriff Horace B. Taylor

Sheriff Horace B. Taylor

Fentress County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, May 15, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Horace B. Taylor

Sheriff Horace Taylor and Deputy Sheriff Ed Slavey were shot and killed as they attempted to arrest a drunk miner for making a disturbance in Zenith, Tennessee.

Deputy Slavey was the mine foreman and had requested Sheriff Taylor come to the mine to help arrest the man. After shooting Sheriff Taylor the man hid behind several coal cars on a railroad siding. Deputy Slavey was shot as he attempted to subdue him by the coal cars.

A posse shot and killed the man after a short standoff.

Sheriff Taylor died the following day.

Sheriff Taylor had served as sheriff for two years. He was survived by his wife, sister, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 14, 1940
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP