Brenham Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, September 14, 1941
Add to My HeroesHenry R. Taylor
Patrolman Taylor was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at an accident scene on Highway 36 two miles north of Brenham. A vehicle came over a hill at a high rate of speed, disregarded Patrolman Taylor's signals, and struck him. The driver of the vehicle was arrested and charged with drunk driving and murder.
Patrolman Taylor had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Arrested