City Marshal C. M. Taylor

City Marshal C. M. Taylor

Baxter Springs Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Saturday, June 29, 1872

Add to My Heroes

C. M. Taylor

City Marshal C.M. Taylor was shot and killed while attempting to arrest the city's mayor.

The owner of a local lumberyard had sworn out a warrant against the mayor for the mayor's failure to pay his debt to the lumberyard. As Marshal Taylor attempted to arrest the mayor, he was shot. The mayor initially refused to give himself up but later, fearing he would be lynched, he surrendered to authorities.

The mayor was charged with Marshal Taylor's murder but acquitted at trial.

Marshal Taylor was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War. He had been appointed by the mayor two years earlier after the murder of City Marshal Henry Seaman and previously served as a United States Deputy Marshal. He was survived by his father and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

arrest attempt