St. Charles Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, July 4, 1973
Add to My HeroesJames Allen Arterbury
Deputy James Arterbury was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute at a local bar. While inside the bar he was attacked by several patrons and shot in the back with his own weapon. He was taken to St. Charles Parish Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect, 20, was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life.
Deputy Arterbury had been with the agency for three years.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life