Patrolman John S. Taylor, Jr.

Patrolman John S. Taylor, Jr.

Menomonee Falls Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, August 6, 1977

Add to My Heroes

John S. Taylor, Jr.

Patrolman Taylor was killed when his patrol car was broadsided by another vehicle while he was pursuing a juvenile offender. He was assisting state patrol officers in the pursuit.

Patrolman Taylor was survived by his wife. A park in Patrolman Taylor's hometown between Appleton Avenue and Main Street was later named for him.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 35

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available