West Palm Beach Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, March 28, 1959
Add to My HeroesFestus Alvah Tatum, Jr.
Police Officer Festus Tatum was killed in a motorcycle crash while escorting a funeral procession on Parker Avenue at Hampton Road.
The last car in the procession had just cleared an intersection and Officer Tatum was passing the procession to clear the next intersection. As he did so a boy riding a motor scooter pulled out of Hampton Road, passing through the procession, and collided with Officer Tatum. He was thrown into a tree and suffered severe head injuries.
Officer Tatum had served with the West Palm Beach Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash