Detective William Ray Tate

Detective William Ray Tate

Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, January 5, 1981

Add to My Heroes

William Ray Tate

Detective William Tate was shot and killed after being abducted along with three crime victims.

A woman and a co-worker had gone to the police station to report that the woman's husband was missing. After taking the report, Detective Tate followed the two back to her residence. He advised dispatch of his arrival and then made no further contact.

The bodies of Detective Tate, the woman, and the co-worker were found the following day. Detective Tate had been restrained in his own handcuffs and had been shot in the back of the head. The body of the missing husband was found in a nearby recreation area.

A suspect, who was on parole after only serving eight years for killing a youth and two years for assault on an FBI agent, was apprehended and charged with four counts of kidnapping and murder. The suspect was convicted of all counts and sentenced to death but died in prison.

Detective Tate was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Fort Smith Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter and sister.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to death

abducted, convicted felon, investigation, parolee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand