Camden Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, September 12, 1964
Add to My HeroesJohn C. Tate
Lieutenant John Tate was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car was struck by a car that had run a red light.
He was driving on Van Buren Street when the car ran the light at Adams Avenue. The impact caused Lieutenant Tate to be thrown from the vehicle and strike a fire hydrant. Before succumbing to his injuries, he requested that no charges be filed against the other driver.
Lieutenant Tate was a United States Army WWII veteran and served with the Camden Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 1, 1964