Trooper Billy A. Tanner

Trooper Billy A. Tanner

Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, April 11, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Billy A. Tanner

Trooper Tanner was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing escapees. He was attempting to get a head of the pursuit to set up a road block when he lost control of his patrol car on GA-225, near Calhoun.

Trooper Tanner had served with the Georgia State Patrol for one year. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 268

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available