Detective John Tamburro

Detective John Tamburro

Essex County Sheriff's Office, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, October 1, 1979

Add to My Heroes

John Tamburro

Detective Tamburro was shot and killed when he attempted to intervene in a robbery of a liquor store. Detective Tamburro was off-duty and talking with the manager of the store when a gunman entered and announced a robbery. The suspect had taken $50 from the manager, when Detective Tamburro reached for his service weapon. The suspect opened fire, killing Detective Tamburro.

A few days before the 28-year-old suspect shot Detective Tamburro he was released from prison after serving 10 years for armed robbery. He was apprehended in Chicago by Chicago Police on October 17, 1979. Another man who was the get-away driver was also arrested. The suspect pleaded guilty to murder and was sentenced to life in prison.

Detective Tamburro had served with the Essex County Sheriff's Department for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and three children. He had two brothers who were Essex County Deputies.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty, robbery