Deputy Sheriff Robert L. Talburt

Washington County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Friday, December 14, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Robert L. Talburt

Deputy Robert Talburt was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a burglary call. Deputy Talburt's patrol car hit a piece of mud in the road left over from a construction crew. Deputy Talburt lost control of the vehicle and stuck a telephone pole.

A civilian came across the accident and radioed the incident in on Deputy Talburt's radio.

The burglary call was unfounded.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand