American Samoa Department of Public Safety, American Samoa
End of Watch Sunday, June 21, 1981
Add to My HeroesFasiolepia F. Ta'Ase
Patrolman Fasiolepia Ta'Ase was killed after being attacked by a man with a metal pipe.
He was responding to a fight at a local nightclub at 1:00 am when the incident occurred.
The subject who murdered him was apprehended and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Patrolman Ta'Ase had served with the Department of Public Safety for two years. At the time of his murder, members of the agency were unarmed.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object; Pipe
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years