Lieutenant Walter Louis Szwajkowski

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, June 27, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Walter Louis Szwajkowski

Lieutenant Walter Szwajkowski was shot and killed while investigating reports of a man threatening four people with a gun outside of a church.

Lieutenant Szwajkowski, who was attending mass inside the church, confronted the man with his gun drawn when the man opened fire. Lieutenant Szwajkowski managed to return fire, killing the suspect.

Lieutenant Szwajkowski had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 73

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

disturbance, weapons violation