Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, August 22, 1964
Add to My HeroesThaddeus W. Szczesny
Officer Thaddeus Szczesny was killed when his patrol car was struck by a car that had run a red light at E. Vernor Highway and McDougall Street. He was responding to an emergency call at the time.
It is believed the driver of the other vehicle was a minor driving drunk. Three other policemen in the cruiser were injured.
Officer Szczesny had served with the Detroit Police Department, 7th Precinct, for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 3176
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash