Officer Thomas Joseph Szafranski

Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, May 24, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Joseph Szafranski

Officer Thomas Szafranski was shot and killed by a sniper with a high-powered rifle while sitting in his patrol car near Davis Street and Sixth Street.

The sniper shot him in the head in the unprovoked attack. The suspect was sentenced to death and executed on March 24th, 1998.

Officer Szafranski had served with the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his mother, sister, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Executed in 1998

ambush