Patrolman Joseph W. Swoboda
New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, June 22, 1942
Add to My HeroesJoseph W. Swoboda
Patrolman Swoboda was struck and killed by a trolley car while patrolling the Queensboro Bridge. His body was found by a trolley car conductor between the tracks and the guardrail near the Long Island side of the bridge.
Patrolman Swoboda was regularly assigned to Traffic Unit C but had been temporarily assigned to patrol the bridge.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge 3771
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar