New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, November 2, 1923
Add to My HeroesAle "Flash" Swider
Patrolman Flash Swider succumbed to injuries he received when he crashed into a car while pursuing a speeder. He was transported to Reconstruction Hospital where he passed away.
Patrolman Swider was a United States Army WWI veteran and served with the New York City Police Department for two years, assigned to the 33rd Precinct. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 7326
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Thursday, November 1, 1923