Deputy City Marshal Albertus Sweet

Belton Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 9, 1881

Add to My Heroes

Albertus Sweet

Deputy Sweet was shot and killed after attempting to stop the ambush of another Deputy. When Deputy sweet learned of a plot to ambush another Deputy City Marshal he informed that Deputy of the plot, deputized two men and confronted the two suspects. A gunfight ensued and Deputy Sweet was shot and killed by one suspects with a shotgun. Both men were eventually apprehended but acquitted at trial.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Acquitted