Patrolman Patrick W. Sweeney

Patrolman Patrick W. Sweeney

Tiffin Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, March 28, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Patrick W. Sweeney

Patrolman Pat Sweeney was shot when he interrupted a burglary in progress.

Patrolman Sweeney discovered a burglary at the Breckley Grocery store at North Washington at Harrison Streets. Two ladies observed Officer Sweeney climb the stairs and then heard shots coming from inside the building.

A man ran from the store, firing at but missing the two ladies as he fled. Patrolman Sweeney was found inside the building and was carried to Brick's saloon, then transferred to Toledo by train. Though the surgery was performed, Officer Sweeney died the next day.

Before his death, Patrolman Sweeney named the person who shot him. The suspect, who had recently been released from prison in Columbus, was known to Patrolman Sweeney. The suspect was never apprehended.

Patrolman Sweeney had served with the Tiffin Police Department for 35 years. He was survived by his six sons.

Patrolman Sweeney is buried in Saint Mary Catholic Cemetery, Tiffin, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 35 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, March 27, 1908
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

burglary, convicted felon