Put-in-Bay Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, December 9, 1983
Add to My HeroesMichael L. Sweeney
Dispatcher Michael Sweeney, Deputy Sheriff Bruce Mettler of the Ottawa County Sheriff's Office, and Sergeant Rigoni of the Port Clinton Police Department were killed when the plane they were riding in crashed into Lake Erie.
The officers were traveling to assist a police chief on a neighboring island who was suffering a heart attack. All four occupants of the plane were killed in the accident.
Dispatcher Sweeney had served with the Put-in-Bay Police Department for one year. He was survived by his parents, two brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident