Coppell Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, December 12, 1972
Add to My HeroesDonald Wayne Swearingin
Police Officer Donald Swearingin was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a speeding vehicle on Denton Tap Road, just north of Beltline Road.
His patrol car went out of control and struck a tree.
Officer Swearingin had served with the Coppell Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available