City Marshal John Swearingen

City Marshal John Swearingen

Jefferson Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Saturday, June 21, 1902

Add to My Heroes

John Swearingen

Marshal Swearingen was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on a man for assault. When the man initially refused to surrender his friends attempted to talk him out of his home. After waiting a day Marshal Swearingen tried to arrest him again and was shot in the neck. A posse shot and killed the suspect in his home.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed