Night Marshal M. Anthony Swatta

West Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, March 1, 1933

Add to My Heroes

M. Anthony Swatta

Night Marshal Anthony Swatta was shot and killed when he responded to the sound of a gunshot in front of the Valley Junction City Hall. A man who had just shot his step-son shot the marshal as he approached.

The suspect then shot and killed himself.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide