Patrolman Tony E. Swartzlander

Bremen Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, February 22, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Tony E. Swartzlander

Patrolman Tony Swartzlander was struck and killed at 12:49 p.m. by a vehicle containing two men wanted for armed robbery. Patrolman Swartzlander was attempting to set up a roadblock when he was struck by the vehicle. The armed robbers had been pursued through three counties before running over Patrolman Swartzlander.

The suspects crashed their car after striking Patrolman Swartzlander and were apprehended at the scene. They were sentenced to prison and released after fulfilling their sentences.

Patrolman Swartzlander, a Vietnam War veteran, served with the Bremen Police Department for five years.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 73
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle