Trooper Hugh Donald Swartz

Trooper Hugh Donald Swartz

West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

End of Watch Monday, October 5, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Hugh Donald Swartz

Trooper Hugh Swartz was shot and killed while attempting to serve three warrants to a man at the man's home at Buffalo Creek, West Virginia.

The suspect opened fire on Trooper Swartz with a 410 gauge shotgun. Despite being wounded, Trooper Swartz was able to make it back to his patrol car and radio for help. However, he succumbed to the wounds by the time an ambulance arrived.

The suspect, 43, was charged with several crimes, including first-degree murder. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on March 24, 1971.

He had served with the West Virginia State Police for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, and two brothers who also served with the West Virginia State Police.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 410 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to life

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand