Buffalo Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, January 15, 1968
Add to My HeroesRobert J. Arnold
Patrolman Robert Arnold was shot and killed at a tavern at 744 Military Road while investigating a robbery.
Officers had gone to the tavern to question a patron shortly after a nearby restaurant had been robbed. As Patrolman Arnold approached him, the man turned around and opened fire, striking him. Other officers returned fire and killed the subject. A citizen who was used as a human shield by the suspect was wounded during the shootout.
Patrolman Arnold had served with the Buffalo Police Department for two years and was assigned to Precinct 17. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 599
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed