Bertie County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, July 5, 1968
Add to My HeroesDewey L. Swain
Deputy Dewey Swain was shot and killed when he and another deputy attempted to serve mental commitment papers on a man in the Colerain community of the county. Deputy Swain was struck by a shotgun blast that came from inside the house as he exited his patrol car at the residence. Over 50 officers responded to the location from Bertie and neighboring counties. The suspect was forced from the home with tear gas and taken into custody.
The suspect was convicted of Deputy Swain's murder and sentenced to prison on November 15, 1972. He died in prison on October 24, 1973.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Died in prison