Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, June 4, 1923
Add to My HeroesBlanton W. Sutton
Patrolman Blanton Sutton was shot and killed as he was searching a suspect for weapons at a Pool Hall at 60 West 37th Street in Chicago.
Patrolman Sutton observed a suspicious man inside a pool hall. Patrolman Sutton confronted the man, questioned him, and began to search him for concealed weapons. Suddenly, the offender produced a revolver and fired at Patrolman Sutton. Patrolman Sutton was struck and fatally wounded.
The suspect committed suicide before conviction.
Patrolman Sutton had served with the Chicago Police Department for almost one year, assigned to District 02- A Stanton. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 11 months, 3 weeks
- Badge 5275
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Committed suicide