Norfolk and Western Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, April 25, 1941
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Sutfin
Police Officer John Sutfin succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day when he was shot in the rail yards at Kenova, West Virginia, while attempting to arrest an armed robbery suspect.
The man had robbed another railroad police officer of his service revolver earlier in the evening.
Other officers were able to return fire and kill the suspect. Officer Sutfin was taken to Rife-Ferguson Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Officer Sutfin had served with the Norfolk and Western Railroad Police Department for over 20 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, three sons, and brother.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location West Virginia
- Incident Date Thursday, April 24, 1941
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed