Jefferson County Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, June 19, 1950
Add to My HeroesEzra Sutherland
Sergeant Ezra Sutherland was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a vehicle traveling in the wrong direction on the Dixie Highway near Pages Lane at about 4:20 am.
The driver of the other vehicle was apprehended and charged with manslaughter, assault and battery, reckless driving, and failure to stop and render aid.
Sergeant Sutherland was survived by his wife, two stepsons, father, and brother.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash