Chief of Police James Frank Surrency

Fernandina Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, December 8, 1930

Add to My Heroes

James Frank Surrency

Chief James Surrency was shot and killed while responding to a murder scene.

While off duty, Chief Surrency responded to a possible murder call. Within moments of his arrival, Chief Surrency was wounded by gunfire from the suspect. He was transported to a Jacksonville hospital where he later died from his wound. Other officers, responding to the scene, found that the suspect had killed two more people, a man and a woman. The suspect was convicted of three counts of murder and sentenced to life. He was denied parole in 1939.

Chief Surrency had served with the agency for 20 years, and at the time of his death, Chief Surrency occupied both roles of Police and Fire Chief. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and three grandsons. Chief Surrency was a World War I Veteran.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life