Sheriff Jefferson Davis Surratt

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, December 5, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Jefferson Davis Surratt

Sheriff Jeff Surratt was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man in Sanbois County.

On December 3rd, 1900, Sheriff Surratt found one of his deputies drunk. While he was trying to calm him down, the deputy drew his gun and shot him. He died two days later.

His deputy was jailed for his murder.

Sheriff Surratt was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Incident Date Monday, December 3, 1900
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

alcohol violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand