Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Tuesday, October 13, 1981
Add to My HeroesJusto Surillo-Santiago
Policeman Justo Surillo-Santiago was shot and killed while investigating suspicious persons at the Sabana Abajo Residential complex in Carolina, Puerto Rico, during the night shift.
It was later determined that he had unintentionally walked into an area frequently used for narcotics sales.
Policeman Surillo-Santiago was assigned to the Carolina District.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available