Patrolman Gary Lavaughn Sumpter

Toledo Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Saturday, March 15, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Gary Lavaughn Sumpter

Patrolman Gary Sumpter was shot and killed during a vehicle pursuit that went into a wooded area.

The subject he was chasing rounded a curve, stopped his car, and waited with a rifle for the officers to come around the curve. When Patrolman Sumpter appeared the man opened fire, killing him.

The man also shot and wounded a state trooper before committing suicide.

Patrolman Sumpter was a U.S. Navy veteran.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide